Senator Durbin Committee Assignments Hillary

Senate Democrats discussed how to handle Bernie SandersBernard (Bernie) SandersDems ponder gender politics of 2020 nominee2020 Dem contenders travel to key primary statesAfter Florida school shooting, vows for change but no clear path forwardMORE and his supporters at a private caucus meeting on Tuesday.

The lawmakers met in a closed-door session days after Sen. Barbara BoxerBarbara Levy BoxerKamala Harris endorses Gavin Newsom for California governor Dems face hard choice for State of the Union responseBillionaire Steyer to push for Dem House pushMORE (D-Calif.) was shouted down at the Nevada Democratic convention, an incident that shook Democrats and raised fears about a chaotic fight at the party’s upcoming national convention that might cost the party the White House.

Democrats in the room decided the best course would be to let Senate Democratic Leader Harry ReidHarry Mason ReidWATCH: There is no Trump-Russia collusion and the media should stop pushing this The demise of debate in Congress‘North by Northwest,’ the Carter Page remakeMORE (Nev.) handle the delicate task of talking to Sanders about the increasingly negative tone of supporters of his presidential bid, according to sources familiar with what happened at the meeting.

“I’m leaving it up to Reid. That’s what the caucus did yesterday. We said he would be the lead on it,” said one Democratic senator. “There was some suggestion that we would all make calls. And everybody said the best idea is to let the leader handle it.”

A senior Democratic aide said that thinking reflects an acknowledgement among the senators that Reid is the one member of the caucus who “has an actual relationship with him.”

Sanders is a political independent who caucuses with Democrats. That’s made him a bit of an outsider with his colleagues, something highlighted by the Vermont senator’s rebuke this week of a Democratic Party he says should open its doors to political independents.

The presidential candidate is not chummy with his colleagues.

 Fellow senators have been known to roll their eyes at his idealistic — some say unrealistic — jeremiads in private meetings. Sanders is known for speaking out at the sessions.   

Reid, however, has always been a helpful ally. He gave Sanders the full benefits of membership in the Democratic caucus after his election to the Senate in 2006, rewarding him with the committee assignments he wanted even though he was not a registered Democrat.

Reid left Tuesday’s meeting early to speak to Sanders on the phone about the caucus’s concerns. But after the two senators spoke, the Sanders campaign released a defiant statement that was more about defending its supporters and criticizing the Democratic Party than vice versa.

Feinstein and other Democratic senators see Reid as the ideal peacemaker to close the developing rift between establishment Democrats loyal to presidential front-runner Hillary ClintonHillary Diane Rodham ClintonWoman behind pro-Trump Facebook page denies being influenced by RussiansTrump: CNN, MSNBC 'got scammed' into covering Russian-organized rallyPennsylvania Democrats set to win big with new district mapMORE and younger liberal activists who favor Sanders.

Yet Tuesday’s developments raise questions about the limits of Reid’s influence on Sanders, a fact Feinstein alluded to in saying that Sanders should defer to Reid.

“He is the Democratic leader of the Senate, and Sen. Sanders is a member of the Democratic caucus. He’s not a Democrat, he’s an independent — he’s really a socialist — but he’s a member of our caucus, and as such, he should listen,” Feinstein told The Hill.

Reid expected Sanders to condemn outbursts over the weekend at the Nevada convention, where the state party was meeting to allocate delegates to the presidential hopefuls. 

Instead, Reid said he was “surprised” by the defiant response and dismissed it as a “silly” stunt put together by campaign staff and not representative of Sanders’s views.

But that explanation looked unlikely hours later when Sanders delivered a fiery stump speech in Southern California, hitting some of the same points and challenging the Democratic Party to change its ways and shed its dependence on big-money donors.

“The Democratic Party is going to have to make a very, very profound and important decision. It can do the right thing and open its doors and welcome into the party people who are prepared to fight for real economic and social change,” he said, eliciting roars of “Bernie or bust!” from the crowd.

Reid has some credibility as a fair broker because he stayed neutral in the primary race until after the Nevada caucuses in February, when he endorsed Clinton. Many of Sanders’s other Democratic colleagues backed the former secretary of State immediately after she announced her candidacy.

“I think Harry Reid is a good person to do it. He maintained his neutrality in Nevada at a critical moment for the Sanders campaign so he wouldn’t tip the balance, and I think they appreciated that,” said Senate Democratic Whip Dick DurbinRichard (Dick) Joseph DurbinAmerica’s waning commitment to the promise of the First AmendmentSenate rejects Trump immigration planWhat to watch for in the Senate immigration votesMORE (Ill.). “So he’s the right messenger.”

One senior aide described the dynamic between Reid and Sanders as “a really close personal relationship,” noting several similarities between the two lawmakers that may not seem obvious at first glance.

Both have strong independent streaks.

Reid is allergic to Washington’s social circuit of receptions and dinners that draw many members of Congress.

“He’s never been a creature of D.C.,” the aide said. “I can’t remember a single reception or dinner that he’s been to.”

Sanders is also something of a loner who shows little interest in hanging out with lobbyists.

A few years ago, he attended a Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee retreat on Martha’s Vineyard, to which lobbyists and other big-money donors were invited. But instead of chatting up the other guests at Edgartown’s Harbor View Hotel in hopes of fattening party coffers, Sanders largely skipped the proceedings to enjoy the island’s attractions, according to a lobbyist who attended.  

The senior aide said Reid “respects Bernie because he’s also an iconoclast and a strong voice for things he believes in.”

Another senior Democratic aide said Sanders “has been in frequent contact” with Sanders. They spoke Thursday, Friday and again on Tuesday.

Suspicion is growing among Democrats that Sanders might be setting the increasingly pugilistic tone for his campaign himself.

“The ‘burn it down’ attitude, the upping the ante, everything we saw in that statement released [Tuesday] by the campaign seems to be coming form Sanders himself. Right from the top,” wrote Josh Marshall, a prominent left-leaning journalist, who cited “multiple highly knowledgeable, highly placed people.”

Democratic senators have given Sanders a wide berth so far, treading carefully on the question of whether he should drop out of the race due to Clinton’s overwhelming delegate lead.

But patience is beginning to wear thin.

Colleagues are growing more frustrated that an independent whom they welcomed as one of their own into the caucus is now wrecking havoc in the party.

“Bernie’s not a Democrat. What are we worried about? Why would Bernie want to play nice?” said Sen. Joe ManchinJoseph (Joe) ManchinPavlich: The claim Trump let the mentally ill get guns is a lieToomey to introduce bill broadening background checks for firearmsScott Walker backs West Virginia attorney general in GOP Senate primaryMORE (D-W.Va.). “I’m just saying if a person doesn’t even want to conform to be Democratic, it’s kind of hard to say, ‘OK, all of a sudden you have to do all these things.’ ”

[The Senate of the United States Committee and Subcommittee Assignments for the One Hundred Ninth Congress] [From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov] <DOC> [109 Senate Committee Prints] [From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access] [DOCID: f:26433.wais] S. Pub. 109-20 THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES COMMITTEE AND SUBCOMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS FOR THE ONE HUNDRED NINTH CONGRESS __________ Prepared Under the Direction of EMILY J. REYNOLDS Secretary of the Senate by David J. Tinsley Legislative Clerk [GRAPHICS NOT AVAILABLE IN TIFF FORMAT] March 9, 2006 C O N T E N T S ---------- Standing Committees: Page Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry......................... 1 Appropriations............................................... 2 Armed Services............................................... 5 Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.......................... 7 Budget....................................................... 8 Commerce, Science, and Transportation........................ 9 Energy and Natural Resources................................. 11 Environment and Public Works................................. 12 Finance...................................................... 13 Foreign Relations............................................ 14 Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions....................... 16 Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs................... 17 Judiciary.................................................... 18 Rules and Administration..................................... 20 Small Business and Entrepreneurship.......................... 20 Veterans' Affairs............................................ 20 Other Committee: Indian Affairs............................................... 21 Select Committees: Ethics....................................................... 22 Intelligence................................................. 23 Special Committee: Aging........................................................ 24 Joint Committees: Economic..................................................... 25 Library...................................................... 25 Printing..................................................... 25 Taxation..................................................... 25 Committee Assignments of Senators................................ 26 List of Senators by States....................................... 34 STANDING COMMITTEES ------------ AGRICULTURE, NUTRITION, AND FORESTRY Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia, Tom Harkin, of Iowa Chairman Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont Richard G. Lugar, of Indiana Kent Conrad, of North Dakota Thad Cochran, of Mississippi Max Baucus, of Montana Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas Pat Roberts, of Kansas Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan James M. Talent, of Missouri E. Benjamin Nelson, of Nebraska Craig Thomas, of Wyoming Mark Dayton, of Minnesota Rick Santorum, of Pennsylvania Ken Salazar, of Colorado Norm Coleman, of Minnesota Mike Crapo, of Idaho Chuck Grassley, of Iowa Subcommittees FORESTRY, CONSERVATION, AND RURAL REVITALIZATION Mr. Crapo, Chairman Mr. Lugar Mrs. Lincoln Mr. Cochran Mr. Leahy Mr. Talent Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Thomas Mr. Dayton Mr. Coleman Mr. Salazar MARKETING, INSPECTION, AND PRODUCT PROMOTION Mr. Talent, Chairman Mr. McConnell Mr. Baucus Mr. Thomas Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Roberts Mr. Salazar Mr. Grassley Mr. Conrad Mr. Lugar Ms. Stabenow PRODUCTION AND PRICE COMPETITIVENESS Mr. McConnell, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Conrad Mr. Roberts Mr. Dayton Mr. Santorum Mr. Baucus Mr. Coleman Mr. Leahy Mr. Grassley Mrs. Lincoln RESEARCH, NUTRITION, AND GENERAL LEGISLATION Mr. Santorum, Chairman Mr. Lugar Mr. Leahy Mr. Crapo Ms. Stabenow Mr. Cochran Mrs. Lincoln Mr. McConnell Mr. Baucus Mr. Roberts Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska APPROPRIATIONS Thad Cochran, of Mississippi, Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia Chairman Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii Ted Stevens, of Alaska Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania Tom Harkin, of Iowa Pete V. Domenici, of New Mexico Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri Harry Reid, of Nevada Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin Conrad Burns, of Montana Patty Murray, of Washington Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire Dianne Feinstein, of California Robert F. Bennett, of Utah Richard Durbin, of Illinois Larry E. Craig, of Idaho Tim Johnson, of South Dakota Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana Mike DeWine, of Ohio Sam Brownback, of Kansas Wayne Allard, of Colorado Subcommittees AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, AND RELATED AGENCIES Mr. Bennett, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Kohl Mr. Specter Mr. Harkin Mr. Bond Mr. Dorgan Mr. McConnell Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Burns Mr. Durbin Mr. Craig Mr. Johnson Mr. Brownback Ms. Landrieu COMMERCE, JUSTICE, SCIENCE AND RELATED AGENCIES Mr. Shelby, Chairman Mr. Gregg Ms. Mikulski Mr. Stevens Mr. Inouye Mr. Domenici Mr. Leahy Mr. McConnell Mr. Kohl Mrs. Hutchison Mrs. Murray Mr. Brownback Mr. Harkin Mr. Bond Mr. Dorgan DEFENSE Mr. Stevens, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Inouye Mr. Specter Mr. Byrd Mr. Domenici Mr. Leahy Mr. Bond Mr. Harkin Mr. McConnell Mr. Dorgan Mr. Shelby Mr. Durbin Mr. Gregg Mr. Reid Mrs. Hutchison Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Burns Ms. Mikulski DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Mr. Brownback, Chairman Mr. DeWine Ms. Landrieu Mr. Allard Mr. Durbin ENERGY AND WATER, AND RELATED AGENCIES Mr. Domenici, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Reid Mr. McConnell Mr. Byrd Mr. Bennett Mrs. Murray Mr. Burns Mr. Dorgan Mr. Craig Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Bond Mr. Johnson Mrs. Hutchison Ms. Landrieu Mr. Allard Mr. Inouye HOMELAND SECURITY Mr. Gregg, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Byrd Mr. Stevens Mr. Inouye Mr. Specter Mr. Leahy Mr. Domenici Ms. Mikulski Mr. Shelby Mr. Kohl Mr. Craig Mrs. Murray Mr. Bennett Mr. Reid Mr. Allard Mrs. Feinstein INTERIOR AND RELATED AGENCIES Mr. Burns, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Dorgan Mr. Cochran Mr. Byrd Mr. Domenici Mr. Leahy Mr. Bennett Mr. Reid Mr. Gregg Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Craig Ms. Mikulski Mr. Allard Mr. Kohl LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, EDUCATION, AND RELATED AGENCIES Mr. Specter, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Harkin Mr. Gregg Mr. Inouye Mr. Craig Mr. Reid Mrs. Hutchison Mr. Kohl Mr. Stevens Mrs. Murray Mr. DeWine Ms. Landrieu Mr. Shelby Mr. Durbin LEGISLATIVE BRANCH Mr. Allard, Chairman Mr. Cochran Mr. Durbin Mr. DeWine Mr. Johnson MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND VETERANS' AFFAIRS AND RELATED AGENCIES Mrs. Hutchison, Chairman Mr. Burns Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Craig Mr. Inouye Mr. DeWine Mr. Johnson Mr. Brownback Ms. Landrieu Mr. Allard Mr. Byrd Mr. McConnell Mrs. Murray STATE, FOREIGN OPERATIONS, AND RELATED PROGRAMS Mr. McConnell, Chairman Mr. Specter Mr. Leahy Mr. Gregg Mr. Inouye Mr. Shelby Mr. Harkin Mr. Bennett Ms. Mikulski Mr. Bond Mr. Durbin Mr. DeWine Mr. Johnson Mr. Brownback Ms. Landrieu TRANSPORTATION, TREASURY, THE JUDICIARY, AND HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT, AND RELATED AGENCIES Mr. Bond, Chairman Mr. Shelby Mrs. Murray Mr. Specter Mr. Byrd Mr. Bennett Ms. Mikulski Mrs. Hutchison Mr. Reid Mr. DeWine Mr. Kohl Mr. Brownback Mr. Durbin Mr. Stevens Mr. Dorgan Mr. Domenici Mr. Leahy Mr. Burns Mr. Harkin ARMED SERVICES John Warner, of Virginia, Chairman Carl Levin, of Michigan John McCain, of Arizona Edward M. Kennedy, of Massachusetts James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia Pat Roberts, of Kansas Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut Jeff Sessions, of Alabama Jack Reed, of Rhode Island Susan M. Collins, of Maine Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii John Ensign, of Nevada Bill Nelson, of Florida James M. Talent, of Missouri E. Benjamin Nelson, of Nebraska Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia Mark Dayton, of Minnesota Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina Evan Bayh, of Indiana Elizabeth Dole, of North Carolina Hillary Rodham Clinton, of New York John Cornyn, of Texas John Thune, of South Dakota Subcommittees AIRLAND Mr. McCain, Chairman Mr. Inhofe Mr. Lieberman Mr. Sessions Mr. Reed Mr. Ensign Mr. Akaka Mr. Talent Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Chambliss Mr. Dayton Mr. Graham Mr. Bayh Mrs. Dole Mrs. Clinton EMERGING THREATS AND CAPABILITIES Mr. Cornyn, Chairman Mr. Roberts Mr. Reed Ms. Collins Mr. Kennedy Mr. Ensign Mr. Byrd Mr. Talent Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Graham Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mrs. Dole Mr. Bayh Mr. Thune Mrs. Clinton PERSONNEL Mr. Graham, Chairman Mr. McCain Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Ms. Collins Mr. Kennedy Mr. Chambliss Mr. Lieberman Mrs. Dole Mr. Akaka READINESS AND MANAGEMENT SUPPORT Mr. Ensign, Chairman Mr. McCain Mr. Akaka Mr. Inhofe Mr. Byrd Mr. Roberts Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Sessions Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Chambliss Mr. Dayton Mr. Cornyn Mr. Bayh Mr. Thune Mrs. Clinton SEAPOWER Mr. Talent, Chairman Mr. McCain Mr. Kennedy Ms. Collins Mr. Lieberman Mr. Chambliss Mr. Reed STRATEGIC FORCES Mr. Sessions, Chairman Mr. Inhofe Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Roberts Mr. Byrd Mr. Graham Mr. Reed Mr. Cornyn Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Thune Mr. Dayton BANKING, HOUSING, AND URBAN AFFAIRS Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama, Paul S. Sarbanes, of Maryland Chairman Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut Robert F. Bennett, of Utah Tim Johnson, of South Dakota Wayne Allard, of Colorado Jack Reed, of Rhode Island Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming Charles E. Schumer, of New York Chuck Hagel, of Nebraska Evan Bayh, of Indiana Rick Santorum, of Pennsylvania Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware Jim Bunning, of Kentucky Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan Mike Crapo, of Idaho Robert Menendez, of New Jersey John E. Sununu, of New Hampshire Elizabeth Dole, of North Carolina Mel Martinez, of Florida Subcommittees ECONOMIC POLICY Mr. Bunning, Chairman Mr. Shelby Mr. Schumer FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS Mr. Bennett, Chairman Mr. Allard Mr. Johnson Mr. Santorum Mr. Carper Mr. Sununu Mr. Dodd Mr. Martinez Mr. Reed Mr. Hagel Ms. Stabenow Mr. Bunning Mr. Bayh Mr. Crapo HOUSING AND TRANSPORTATION Mr. Allard, Chairman Mr. Santorum Mr. Reed Mrs. Dole Ms. Stabenow Mr. Enzi Mr. Menendez Mr. Bennett Mr. Dodd Mr. Martinez Mr. Carper Mr. Shelby Mr. Schumer INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND FINANCE Mr. Crapo, Chairman Mr. Hagel Mr. Bayh Mr. Enzi Mr. Johnson Mr. Sununu Mr. Menendez Mrs. Dole SECURITIES AND INVESTMENT Mr. Hagel, Chairman Mr. Enzi Mr. Dodd Mr. Sununu Mr. Johnson Mr. Martinez Mr. Reed Mr. Bennett Mr. Schumer Mr. Bunning Mr. Bayh Mr. Crapo Ms. Stabenow Mrs. Dole Mr. Menendez Mr. Allard Mr. Carper Mr. Santorum BUDGET Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire, Kent Conrad, of North Dakota Chairman Paul S. Sarbanes, of Maryland Pete V. Domenici, of New Mexico Patty Murray, of Washington Chuck Grassley, of Iowa Ron Wyden, of Oregon Wayne Allard, of Colorado Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming Tim Johnson, of South Dakota Jeff Sessions, of Alabama Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia Jim Bunning, of Kentucky Bill Nelson, of Florida Mike Crapo, of Idaho Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan John Ensign, of Nevada Robert Menendez, of New Jersey John Cornyn, of Texas Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina No Subcommittees COMMERCE, SCIENCE, AND TRANSPORTATION Ted Stevens, of Alaska, Chairman Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii John McCain, of Arizona John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia Conrad Burns, of Montana John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts Trent Lott, of Mississippi Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas Barbara Boxer, of California Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine Bill Nelson, of Florida Gordon H. Smith, of Oregon Maria Cantwell, of Washington John Ensign, of Nevada Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey George Allen, of Virginia E. Benjamin Nelson, of Nebraska John E. Sununu, of New Hampshire Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas Jim DeMint, of South Carolina David Vitter, of Louisiana Subcommittees AVIATION Mr. Burns, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Rockefeller Mr. McCain Mr. Inouye Mr. Lott Mr. Dorgan Mrs. Hutchison Mrs. Boxer Ms. Snowe Ms. Cantwell Mr. Smith Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Ensign Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Allen Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Sununu Mr. Pryor Mr. DeMint CONSUMER AFFAIRS, PRODUCT SAFETY, AND INSURANCE Mr. Allen, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Pryor Mr. Burns Mrs. Boxer Mr. DeMint Mr. Vitter DISASTER PREVENTION AND PREDICTION Mr. DeMint, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Smith Ms. Cantwell Mr. Vitter Mr. Nelson, of Florida FISHERIES AND COAST GUARD Ms. Snowe, Chairman Mr. Stevens Ms. Cantwell Mr. Lott Mr. Inouye Mr. Smith Mr. Kerry Mr. Sununu Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Vitter GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE AND IMPACTS Mr. Vitter, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Lautenberg Mr. McCain Mr. Kerry Ms. Snowe NATIONAL OCEAN POLICY STUDY Mr. Sununu, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mrs. Boxer Mr. Lott Mr. Inouye Mrs. Hutchison Mr. Kerry Ms. Snowe Ms. Cantwell Mr. Smith Mr. Lautenberg Mr. DeMint Mr. Vitter SCIENCE AND SPACE Mrs. Hutchison, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Burns Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Lott Mr. Dorgan Mr. Ensign Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Allen Mr. Pryor Mr. Sununu SURFACE TRANSPORTATION AND MERCHANT MARINE Mr. Lott, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Inouye Mr. McCain Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Burns Mr. Dorgan Mrs. Hutchison Mrs. Boxer Ms. Snowe Ms. Cantwell Mr. Smith Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Allen Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Sununu Mr. Pryor Mr. Vitter TECHNOLOGY, INNOVATION, AND COMPETITIVENESS Mr. Ensign, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Kerry Mr. Burns Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Lott Mr. Dorgan Mrs. Hutchison Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Allen Mr. Pryor Mr. Sununu Mr. DeMint TRADE, TOURISM, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT Mr. Smith, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Dorgan Mr. McCain Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Burns Mr. Kerry Mr. Ensign Ms. Cantwell Mr. Allen Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Sununu Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. DeMint Mr. Nelson, of Nebraska Mr. Vitter Mr. Pryor ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES Pete V. Domenici, of New Mexico, Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico Chairman Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii Larry E. Craig, of Idaho Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota Craig Thomas, of Wyoming Ron Wyden, of Oregon Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee Tim Johnson, of South Dakota Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana Richard Burr, of North Carolina Dianne Feinstein, of California Mel Martinez, of Florida Maria Cantwell, of Washington James M. Talent, of Missouri Ken Salazar, of Colorado Conrad Burns, of Montana Robert Menendez, of New Jersey George Allen, of Virginia Gordon H. Smith, of Oregon Jim Bunning, of Kentucky Subcommittees ENERGY Mr. Alexander, Chairman Mr. Burr, Vice Chairman Mr. Martinez Mr. Dorgan Mr. Talent Mr. Akaka Mr. Allen Mr. Johnson Mr. Bunning Ms. Landrieu Ms. Murkowski Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Craig Ms. Cantwell Mr. Thomas Mr. Salazar Mr. Burns Mr. Menendez NATIONAL PARKS Mr. Thomas, Chairman Mr. Alexander, Vice Chairman Mr. Allen Mr. Akaka Mr. Burr Mr. Wyden Mr. Martinez Ms. Landrieu Mr. Smith Mr. Salazar Mr. Menendez PUBLIC LANDS AND FORESTS Mr. Craig, Chairman Mr. Burns, Vice Chairman Mr. Thomas Mr. Wyden Mr. Talent Mr. Akaka Mr. Smith Mr. Dorgan Mr. Alexander Mr. Johnson Ms. Murkowski Ms. Landrieu Mr. Allen Mrs. Feinstein Ms. Cantwell WATER AND POWER Ms. Murkowski, Chairman Mr. Smith, Vice Chairman Mr. Craig Mr. Johnson Mr. Burr Mr. Dorgan Mr. Martinez Mr. Wyden Mr. Burns Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Bunning Ms. Cantwell Mr. Talent Mr. Salazar Mr. Menendez ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC WORKS James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma, James M. Jeffords, of Vermont Chairman Max Baucus, of Montana John Warner, of Virginia Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri Barbara Boxer, of California George V. Voinovich, of Ohio Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware Lincoln Chafee, of Rhode Island Hillary Rodham Clinton, of Mew York Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey John Thune, of South Dakota Barack Obama, of Illinois Jim DeMint, of South Carolina Johnny Isakson, of Georgia David Vitter, of Louisiana Subcommittees CLEAN AIR, CLIMATE CHANGE, AND NUCLEAR SAFETY Mr. Voinovich, Chairman Mr. Bond Mr. Carper Mr. DeMint Mr. Lieberman Mr. Isakson Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Vitter Mr. Obama FISHERIES, WILDLIFE, AND WATER Mr. Chafee, Chairman Mr. Warner Mrs. Clinton Ms. Murkowski Mr. Lieberman Mr. DeMint Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Vitter Mr. Obama SUPERFUND AND WASTE MANAGEMENT Mr. Thune, Chairman Mr. Isakson Mrs. Boxer Mr. Warner Mr. Baucus Mr. Bond Mr. Lautenberg TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE Mr. Bond, Chairman Mr. Warner Mr. Baucus Mr. Voinovich Mr. Lieberman Mr. Chafee Mrs. Boxer Ms. Murkowski Mr. Carper Mr. Thune Mrs. Clinton FINANCE Chuck Grassley, of Iowa, Chairman Max Baucus, of Montana Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia Trent Lott, of Mississippi Kent Conrad, of North Dakota Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine James M. Jeffords, of Vermont Jon Kyl, of Arizona Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico Craig Thomas, of Wyoming John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts Rick Santorum, of Pennsylvania Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas William H. Frist, of Tennessee Ron Wyden, of Oregon Gordon H. Smith, of Oregon Charles E. Schumer, of New York Jim Bunning, of Kentucky Mike Crapo, of Idaho Subcommittees HEALTH CARE Mr. Hatch, Chairman Ms. Snowe Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Frist Mr. Jeffords Mr. Kyl Mr. Bingaman Mr. Thomas Mr. Kerry Mr. Santorum Mr. Wyden Mr. Bunning INTERNATIONAL TRADE Mr. Thomas, Chairman Mr. Crapo Mr. Bingaman Mr. Lott Mr. Baucus Mr. Smith Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Bunning Mr. Conrad Mr. Hatch Mr. Wyden Ms. Snowe Mr. Schumer Mr. Frist LONG-TERM GROWTH AND DEBT REDUCTION Mr. Smith, Chairman Mr. Grassley Mr. Kerry SOCIAL SECURITY AND FAMILY POLICY Mr. Santorum, Chairman Mr. Grassley Mr. Conrad Mr. Bunning Mr. Rockefeller Mr. Frist Mr. Jeffords Mr. Lott Mr. Bingaman Mr. Kyl Mr. Kerry Mr. Smith Mrs. Lincoln Mr. Crapo TAXATION AND IRS OVERSIGHT Mr. Kyl, Chairman Mr. Lott Mr. Jeffords Mr. Hatch Mr. Baucus Ms. Snowe Mr. Conrad Mr. Crapo Mrs. Lincoln Mr. Thomas Mr. Schumer Mr. Santorum FOREIGN RELATIONS Richard G. Lugar, of Indiana, Joseph R. Biden, Jr., of Delaware Chairman Paul S. Sarbanes, of Maryland Chuck Hagel, of Nebraska Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut Lincoln Chafee, of Rhode Island John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts George Allen, of Virginia Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin Norm Coleman, of Minnesota Barbara Boxer, of California George V. Voinovich, of Ohio Bill Nelson, of Florida Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee Barack Obama, of Illinois John E. Sununu, of New Hampshire Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska Mel Martinez, of Florida Subcommittees AFRICAN AFFAIRS Mr. Martinez, Chairman Mr. Alexander Mr. Feingold Mr. Coleman Mr. Sarbanes Mr. Sununu Mr. Dodd Ms. Murkowski Mr. Obama EAST ASIAN AND PACIFIC AFFAIRS Ms. Murkowski, Chairman Mr. Alexander Mr. Kerry Mr. Hagel Mr. Biden Mr. Chafee Mr. Feingold Mr. Allen Mr. Obama EUROPEAN AFFAIRS Mr. Allen, Chairman Mr. Voinovich Mr. Biden Ms. Murkowski Mr. Sarbanes Mr. Hagel Mr. Dodd Mr. Chafee Mr. Feingold INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY, EXPORT AND TRADE PROMOTION Mr. Hagel, Chairman Mr. Alexander Mr. Sarbanes Ms. Murkowski Mr. Dodd Mr. Martinez Mr. Kerry Mr. Voinovich Mr. Obama INTERNATIONAL OPERATIONS AND TERRORISM Mr. Sununu, Chairman Mr. Voinovich Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Allen Mr. Biden Mr. Coleman Mr. Kerry Mr. Alexander Mrs. Boxer NEAR EASTERN AND SOUTH ASIAN AFFAIRS Mr. Chafee, Chairman Mr. Hagel Mrs. Boxer Mr. Coleman Mr. Sarbanes Mr. Voinovich Mr. Nelson, of Florida Mr. Sununu Mr. Obama WESTERN HEMISPHERE, PEACE CORPS AND NARCOTICS AFFAIRS Mr. Coleman, Chairman Mr. Chafee Mr. Dodd Mr. Allen Mr. Kerry Mr. Martinez Mrs. Boxer Mr. Sununu Mr. Nelson, of Florida HEALTH, EDUCATION, LABOR, AND PENSIONS Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming, Edward M. Kennedy, of Massachusetts Chairman Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire Tom Harkin, of Iowa William H. Frist, of Tennessee Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee James M. Jeffords, of Vermont Richard Burr, of North Carolina Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico Johnny Isakson, of Georgia Patty Murray, of Washington Mike DeWine, of Ohio Jack Reed, of Rhode Island John Ensign, of Nevada Hillary Rodham Clinton, of New York Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah Jeff Sessions, of Alabama Pat Roberts, of Kansas Subcommittees BIOTERRORISM AND PUBLIC HEALTH PREPAREDNESS Mr. Burr, Chairman Mr. Gregg Mr. Kennedy Mr. Frist Mr. Dodd Mr. Alexander Mr. Harkin Mr. DeWine Ms. Mikulski Mr. Ensign Mr. Bingaman Mr. Hatch Mrs. Murray Mr. Roberts Mr. Reed EDUCATION AND EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT Mr. Alexander, Chairman Mr. Gregg Mr. Dodd Mr. Burr Mr. Harkin Mr. Isakson Mr. Jeffords Mr. DeWine Mr. Bingaman Mr. Ensign Mrs. Murray Mr. Hatch Mr. Reed Mr. Sessions Mrs. Clinton EMPLOYMENT AND WORKPLACE SAFETY Mr. Isakson, Chairman Mr. Alexander Mrs. Murray Mr. Burr Mr. Dodd Mr. Ensign Mr. Harkin Mr. Sessions Ms. Mikulski Mr. Roberts Mr. Jeffords RETIREMENT SECURITY AND AGING Mr. DeWine, Chairman Mr. Isakson Ms. Mikulski Mr. Hatch Mr. Jeffords Mr. Sessions Mr. Bingaman Mr. Roberts Mrs. Clinton HOMELAND SECURITY AND GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS Susan M. Collins, of Maine, Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut Chairman Carl Levin, of Michigan Ted Stevens, of Alaska Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii George V. Voinovich, of Ohio Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware Norm Coleman, of Minnesota Mark Dayton, of Minnesota Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey Lincoln Chafee, of Rhode Island Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas Robert F. Bennett, of Utah Pete V. Domenici, of New Mexico John Warner, of Virginia Subcommittees FEDERAL FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, GOVERNMENT INFORMATION, AND INTERNATIONAL SECURITY Mr. Coburn, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Carper Mr. Voinovich Mr. Levin Mr. Chafee Mr. Akaka Mr. Bennett Mr. Dayton Mr. Domenici Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Warner OVERSIGHT OF GOVERNMENT MANAGEMENT, THE FEDERAL WORKFORCE, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Mr. Voinovich, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Akaka Mr. Coleman Mr. Levin Mr. Coburn Mr. Carper Mr. Chafee Mr. Dayton Mr. Bennett Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Domenici Mr. Pryor Mr. Warner PERMANENT SUBCOMMITTEE ON INVESTIGATIONS Mr. Coleman, Chairman Mr. Stevens Mr. Levin Mr. Coburn Mr. Akaka Mr. Chafee Mr. Carper Mr. Bennett Mr. Dayton Mr. Domenici Mr. Lautenberg Mr. Warner Mr. Pryor JUDICIARY Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania, Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont Chairman Edward M. Kennedy, of Massachusetts Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah Joseph R. Biden, Jr., of Delaware Chuck Grassley, of Iowa Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin Jon Kyl, of Arizona Dianne Feinstein, of California Mike DeWine, of Ohio Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin Jeff Sessions, of Alabama Charles E. Schumer, of New York Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina Richard Durbin, of Illinois John Cornyn, of Texas Sam Brownback, of Kansas Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma Subcommittees ADMINISTRATIVE OVERSIGHT AND THE COURTS Mr. Sessions, Chairman Mr. Specter Mr. Schumer Mr. Grassley Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Kyl Mr. Feingold ANTITRUST, COMPETITION POLICY AND CONSUMER RIGHTS Mr. DeWine, Chairman Mr. Specter Mr. Kohl Mr. Hatch Mr. Leahy Mr. Grassley Mr. Biden Mr. Graham Mr. Feingold Mr. Brownback Mr. Schumer CONSTITUTION, CIVIL RIGHTS AND PROPERTY RIGHTS Mr. Brownback, Chairman Mr. Specter Mr. Feingold Mr. Graham Mr. Kennedy Mr. Cornyn Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Coburn Mr. Durbin CORRECTIONS AND REHABILITATION Mr. Coburn, Chairman Mr. Specter Mr. Durbin Mr. Sessions Mr. Leahy Mr. Cornyn Mr. Biden Mr. Brownback Mr. Feingold CRIME AND DRUGS Mr. Graham, Chairman Mr. Grassley Mr. Biden Mr. Kyl Mr. Kohl Mr. DeWine Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Sessions Mr. Feingold Mr. Coburn Mr. Schumer IMMIGRATION, BORDER SECURITY AND CITIZENSHIP Mr. Cornyn, Chairman Mr. Grassley Mr. Kennedy Mr. Kyl Mr. Biden Mr. DeWine Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Sessions Mr. Feingold Mr. Brownback Mr. Schumer Mr. Coburn Mr. Durbin INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY Mr. Hatch, Chairman Mr. Kyl Mr. Leahy Mr. DeWine Mr. Kennedy Mr. Graham Mr. Biden Mr. Cornyn Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Brownback Mr. Kohl Mr. Coburn Mr. Durbin TERRORISM, TECHNOLOGY AND HOMELAND SECURITY Mr. Kyl, Chairman Mr. Hatch Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Grassley Mr. Kennedy Mr. Cornyn Mr. Biden Mr. DeWine Mr. Kohl Mr. Sessions Mr. Feingold Mr. Graham Mr. Durbin RULES AND ADMINISTRATION Trent Lott, of Mississippi, Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut Chairman Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia Ted Stevens, of Alaska Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky Dianne Feinstein, of California Thad Cochran, of Mississippi Charles E. Schumer, of New York Rick Santorum, of Pennsylvania Mark Dayton, of Minnesota William H. Frist, of Tennessee Richard Durbin, of Illinois Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia E. Benjamin Nelson, of Nebraska Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas Robert F. Bennett, of Utah Chuck Hagel, of Nebraska No Subcommittees ------------ SMALL BUSINESS AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine, John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts Chairman Carl Levin, of Michigan Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri Tom Harkin, of Iowa Conrad Burns, of Montana Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut George Allen, of Virginia Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana Norm Coleman, of Minnesota Maria Cantwell, of Washington John Thune, of South Dakota Evan Bayh, of Indiana Johnny Isakson, of Georgia Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas David Vitter, of Louisiana Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming John Cornyn, of Texas No Subcommittees ------------ VETERANS' AFFAIRS Larry E. Craig, of Idaho, Chairman Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas James M. Jeffords, of Vermont Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina Patty Murray, of Washington Richard Burr, of North Carolina Barack Obama, of Illinois John Ensign, of Nevada Ken Salazar, of Colorado John Thune, of South Dakota Johnny Isakson, of Georgia No Subcommittees OTHER COMMITTEE ------------ INDIAN AFFAIRS John McCain, of Arizona, Chairman Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota, Craig Thomas, of Wyoming Vice Chairman Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma Kent Conrad, of North Dakota Pete V. Domenici, of New Mexico Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii Gordon H. Smith, of Oregon Tim Johnson, of South Dakota Mike Crapo, of Idaho Maria Cantwell, of Washington Richard Burr, of North Carolina No Subcommittees SELECT COMMITTEES ------------ SELECT COMMITTEE ON ETHICS George V. Voinovich, of Ohio, Tim Johnson, of South Dakota, Chairman Vice Chairman Pat Roberts, of Kansas Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas Craig Thomas, of Wyoming Ken Salazar, of Colorado No Subcommittees ------------ SELECT COMMITTEE ON INTELLIGENCE Pat Roberts, of Kansas, John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia, Vice Chairman Chairman Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah Carl Levin, of Michigan Mike DeWine, of Ohio Dianne Feinstein, of California Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri Ron Wyden, of Oregon Trent Lott, of Mississippi Evan Bayh, of Indiana Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland Chuck Hagel, of Nebraska Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia Subcommittee OVERSIGHT OF THE TERRORIST SURVEILLANCE PROGRAM Mr. Roberts, Chairman Mr. Rockefeller, Vice Chairman Mr. Hatch Mr. Levin Mr. DeWine Mrs. Feinstein Mr. Bond SPECIAL COMMITTEE ------------ SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON AGING Gordon H. Smith, of Oregon, Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin Chairman James M. Jeffords, of Vermont Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama Ron Wyden, of Oregon Susan M. Collins, of Maine Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas James M. Talent, of Missouri Evan Bayh, of Indiana Elizabeth Dole, of North Carolina Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware Mel Martinez, of Florida Bill Nelson, of Florida Larry E. Craig, of Idaho Hillary Rodham Clinton, of New York Rick Santorum, of Pennsylvania Ken Salazar, of Colorado Conrad Burns, of Montana Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee Jim DeMint, of South Carolina No Subcommittees JOINT COMMITTEES ------------ JOINT ECONOMIC COMMITTEE SENATE MEMBERS Robert F. Bennett, of Utah, Vice Chairman Sam Brownback, of Kansas John E. Sununu, of New Hampshire Jim DeMint, of South Carolina Jeff Sessions, of Alabama John Cornyn, of Texas Jack Reed, of Rhode Island Edward M. Kennedy, of Massachusetts Paul S. Sarbanes, of Maryland Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico No Subcommittees ------------ JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE LIBRARY SENATE MEMBERS Ted Stevens, of Alaska, Vice Chairman Thad Cochran, of Mississippi Trent Lott, of Mississippi Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut Charles E. Schumer, of New York No Subcommittees ------------ JOINT COMMITTEE ON PRINTING SENATE MEMBERS Trent Lott, of Mississippi, Chairman Thad Cochran, of Mississippi Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii Mark Dayton, of Minnesota No Subcommittees ------------ JOINT COMMITTEE ON TAXATION SENATE MEMBERS Chuck Grassley, of Iowa Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah Trent Lott, of Mississippi Max Baucus, of Montana John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia No Subcommittees ------------ COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS OF SENATORS ------------ Mr. AKAKA Armed Services Energy and Natural Resources Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Veterans' Affairs Indian Affairs Mr. ALEXANDER Budget Energy and Natural Resources Foreign Relations Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Special Committee on Aging Mr. ALLARD Appropriations Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Mr. ALLEN Commerce, Science, and Transportation Energy and Natural Resources Foreign Relations Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mr. BAUCUS Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Environment and Public Works Finance Joint Committee on Taxation Mr. BAYH Armed Services Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Small Business and Entrepreneurship Select Committee on Intelligence Special Committee on Aging Mr. BENNETT Appropriations Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Rules and Administration Joint Economic Committee, (Vice Chairman) Mr. BIDEN Foreign Relations Judiciary Mr. BINGAMAN Energy and Natural Resources Finance Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Joint Economic Committee Mr. BOND Appropriations Environment and Public Works Small Business and Entrepreneurship Select Committee on Intelligence Mrs. BOXER Commerce, Science, and Transportation Environment and Public Works Foreign Relations Mr. BROWNBACK Appropriations Judiciary Joint Economic Committee Mr. BUNNING Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Energy and Natural Resources Finance Mr. BURNS Appropriations Commerce, Science, and Transportation Energy and Natural Resources Small Business and Entrepreneurship Special Committee on Aging Mr. BURR Energy and Natural Resources Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Veterans' Affairs Indian Affairs Mr. BYRD Appropriations Armed Services Budget Rules and Administration Ms. CANTWELL Commerce, Science, and Transportation Energy and Natural Resources Small Business and Entrepreneurship Indian Affairs Mr. CARPER Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Environment and Public Works Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Special Committee on Aging Mr. CHAFEE Environment and Public Works Foreign Relations Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Mr. CHAMBLISS Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry (Chairman) Armed Services Rules and Administration Select Committee on Intelligence Joint Committee on Printing Mrs. CLINTON Armed Services Environment and Public Works Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Special Committee on Aging Mr. COBURN Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Judiciary Indian Affairs Mr. COCHRAN Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Appropriations (Chairman) Rules and Administration Joint Committee on the Library Joint Committee on Printing Mr. COLEMAN Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Foreign Relations Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Small Business and Entrepreneurship Ms. COLLINS Armed Services Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs (Chairman) Special Committee on Aging Mr. CONRAD Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Budget Finance Indian Affairs Mr. CORNYN Armed Services Budget Judiciary Small Business and Entrepreneurship Joint Economic Committee Mr. CRAIG Appropriations Energy and Natural Resources Veterans' Affairs (Chairman) Special Committee on Aging Mr. CRAPO Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Finance Indian Affairs Mr. DAYTON Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Armed Services Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Rules and Administration Joint Committee on Printing Mr. DeMINT Commerce, Science, and Transportation Environment and Public Works Special Committee on Aging Joint Economic Committee Mr. DeWINE Appropriations Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Judiciary Select Committee on Intelligence Mr. DODD Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Foreign Relations Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Rules and Administration Joint Committee on the Library Mrs. DOLE Armed Services Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Special Committee on Aging Mr. DOMENICI Appropriations Budget Energy and Natural Resources (Chairman) Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Indian Affairs Mr. DORGAN Appropriations Commerce, Science, and Transportation Energy and Natural Resources Indian Affairs (Vice Chairman) Mr. DURBIN Appropriations Judiciary Rules and Administration Mr. ENSIGN Armed Services Budget Commerce, Science, and Transportation Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Veterans' Affairs Mr. ENZI Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions (Chairman) Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mr. FEINGOLD Budget Foreign Relations Judiciary Select Committee on Intelligence Mrs. FEINSTEIN Appropriations Energy and Natural Resources Judiciary Rules and Administration Select Committee on Intelligence Mr. FRIST Finance Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Rules and Administration Mr. GRAHAM Armed Services Budget Judiciary Veterans' Affairs Mr. GRASSLEY Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Budget Finance (Chairman) Judiciary Joint Committee on Taxation Mr. GREGG Appropriations Budget (Chairman) Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Mr. HAGEL Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Foreign Relations Rules and Administration Select Committee on Intelligence Mr. HARKIN Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Appropriations Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mr. HATCH Finance Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Judiciary Select Committee on Intelligence Joint Committee on Taxation Mrs. HUTCHISON Appropriations Commerce, Science, and Transportation Rules and Administration Veterans' Affairs Mr. INHOFE Armed Services Environment and Public Works (Chairman) Mr. INOUYE Appropriations Commerce, Science, and Transportation Rules and Administration Indian Affairs Joint Committee on Printing Mr. ISAKSON Environment and Public Works Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Small Business and Entrepreneurship Veterans' Affairs Mr. JEFFORDS Environment and Public Works Finance Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Veterans' Affairs Special Committee on Aging Mr. JOHNSON Appropriations Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Energy and Natural Resources Indian Affairs Select Committee on Ethics (Vice Chairman) Mr. KENNEDY Armed Services Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Judiciary Joint Economic Committee Mr. KERRY Commerce, Science, and Transportation Finance Foreign Relations Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mr. KOHL Appropriations Judiciary Special Committee on Aging Mr. KYL Finance Judiciary Ms. LANDRIEU Appropriations Energy and Natural Resources Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mr. LAUTENBERG Commerce, Science, and Transportation Environment and Public Works Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Mr. LEAHY Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Appropriations Judiciary Mr. LEVIN Armed Services Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Small Business and Entrepreneurship Select Committee on Intelligence Mr. LIEBERMAN Armed Services Environment and Public Works Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mrs. LINCOLN Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Finance Special Committee on Aging Mr. LOTT Commerce, Science, and Transportation Finance Rules and Administration (Chairman) Select Committee on Intelligence Joint Committee on the Library Joint Committee on Printing (Chairman) Joint Committee on Taxation Mr. LUGAR Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Foreign Relations (Chairman) Mr. MARTINEZ Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Energy and Natural Resources Foreign Relations Special Committee on Aging Mr. McCAIN Armed Services Commerce, Science, and Transportation Indian Affairs (Chairman) Mr. McCONNELL Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Appropriations Rules and Administration Mr. MENENDEZ Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Energy and Natural Resources Ms. MIKULSKI Appropriations Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Select Committee on Intelligence Ms. MURKOWSKI Energy and Natural Resources Environment and Public Works Foreign Relations Indian Affairs Mrs. MURRAY Appropriations Budget Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Veterans' Affairs Mr. NELSON of Florida Armed Services Budget Commerce, Science, and Transportation Foreign Relations Special Committee on Aging Mr. NELSON of Nebraska Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Armed Services Commerce, Science, and Transportation Rules and Administration Mr. OBAMA Environment and Public Works Foreign Relations Veterans' Affairs Mr. PRYOR Commerce, Science, and Transportation Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Small Business and Entrepreneurship Select Committee on Ethics Mr. REED Armed Services Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Joint Economic Committee Mr. REID Appropriations Mr. ROBERTS Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Armed Services Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Select Committee on Ethics Select Committee on Intelligence (Chairman) Mr. ROCKEFELLER Commerce, Science, and Transportation Finance Veterans' Affairs Select Committee on Intelligence (Vice Chairman) Joint Committee on Taxation Mr. SALAZAR Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Energy and Natural Resources Veterans' Affairs Select Committee on Ethics Special Committee on Aging Mr. SANTORUM Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Finance Rules and Administration Special Committee on Aging Mr. SARBANES Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Foreign Relations Joint Economic Committee Mr. SCHUMER Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Finance Judiciary Rules and Administration Joint Committee on the Library Mr. SESSIONS Armed Services Budget Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Judiciary Joint Economic Committee Mr. SHELBY Appropriations Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs (Chairman) Special Committee on Aging Mr. SMITH Commerce, Science, and Transportation Energy and Natural Resources Finance Indian Affairs Special Committee on Aging (Chairman) Ms. SNOWE Commerce, Science, and Transportation Finance Small Business and Entrepreneurship (Chairman) Select Committee on Intelligence Mr. SPECTER Appropriations Judiciary (Chairman) Veterans' Affairs Ms. STABENOW Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Budget Mr. STEVENS Appropriations Commerce, Science, and Transportation (Chairman) Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Rules and Administration Joint Committee on the Library (Vice Chairman) Mr. SUNUNU Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Commerce, Science, and Transportation Foreign Relations Joint Economic Committee Mr. TALENT Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Armed Services Energy and Natural Resources Special Committee on Aging Mr. THOMAS Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Energy and Natural Resources Finance Indian Affairs Select Committee on Ethics Mr. THUNE Armed Services Environment and Public Works Small Business and Entrepreneurship Veterans' Affairs Mr. VITTER Commerce, Science, and Transportation Environment and Public Works Small Business and Entrepreneurship Mr. VOINOVICH Environment and Public Works Foreign Relations Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Select Committee on Ethics (Chairman) Mr. WARNER Armed Services (Chairman) Environment and Public Works Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Mr. WYDEN Budget Energy and Natural Resources Finance Select Committee on Intelligence Special Committee on Aging LIST OF SENATORS BY STATES Republicans in Roman (55): Democrats in Italic (44): *Independent (1): Total 100. Alabama--Richard C. Shelby and Jeff Sessions Alaska--Ted Stevens and Lisa Murkowski Arizona--John McCain and Jon Kyl Arkansas--Blanche L. Lincoln and Mark L. Pryor California--Dianne Feinstein and Barbara Boxer Colorado--Wayne Allard and Ken Salazar Connecticut--Christopher J. Dodd and Joseph I. Lieberman Delaware--Joseph R. Biden, Jr. and Thomas R. Carper Florida--Bill Nelson and Mel Martinez Georgia--Saxby Chambliss and Johnny Isakson Hawaii--Daniel K. Inouye and Daniel K. Akaka Idaho--Larry E. Craig and Michael D. Crapo Illinois--Richard Durbin and Barack Obama Indiana--Richard G. Lugar and Evan Bayh Iowa--Chuck Grassley and Tom Harkin Kansas--Sam Brownback and Pat Roberts Kentucky--Mitch McConnell and Jim Bunning Louisiana--Mary L. Landrieu and David Vitter Maine--Olympia J. Snowe and Susan M. Collins Maryland--Paul S. Sarbanes and Barbara A. Mikulski Massachusetts--Edward M. Kennedy and John F. Kerry Michigan--Carl Levin and Debbie Stabenow Minnesota--Mark Dayton and Norm Coleman Mississippi--Thad Cochran and Trent Lott Missouri--Christopher S. Bond and James M. Talent Montana--Max Baucus and Conrad Burns Nebraska--Chuck Hagel and E. Benjamin Nelson Nevada--Harry Reid and John Ensign New Hampshire--Judd Gregg and John E. Sununu New Jersey--Frank R. Lautenberg and Robert Menendez New Mexico--Pete V. Domenici and Jeff Bingaman New York--Charles E. Schumer and Hillary Rodham Clinton North Carolina--Elizabeth Dole and Richard Burr North Dakota--Kent Conrad and Byron L. Dorgan Ohio--Mike DeWine and George V. Voinovich Oklahoma--James M. Inhofe and Tom Coburn Oregon--Ron Wyden and Gordon H. Smith Pennsylvania--Arlen Specter and Rick Santorum Rhode Island--Jack Reed and Lincoln Chafee South Carolina--Lindsey Graham and Jim DeMint South Dakota--Tim Johnson and John Thune Tennessee--William H. Frist and Lamar Alexander Texas--Kay Bailey Hutchison and John Cornyn Utah--Orrin G. Hatch and Robert F. Bennett Vermont--Patrick J. Leahy and James M. Jeffords* Virginia--John Warner and George Allen Washington--Patty Murray and Maria Cantwell West Virginia--Robert C. Byrd and John D. Rockefeller IV Wisconsin--Herb Kohl and Russell D. Feingold Wyoming--Craig Thomas and Michael B. Enzi <all> 
Categories: 1

0 Replies to “Senator Durbin Committee Assignments Hillary”

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *